Sunday, November 29, 2015

2 WIPs

Hello dear friends.
It's been 5 days since my last post, I have been stitching though and reading blogs, with flosstube-watching on the side.
Let's get down to business. I have alternately stitched on my Magazine charts. First up is Contented Cat:
I finished 2 colors on this one: #890 ultra dk. pistachio green which are the leaves (sorry for the bad picture) and #814 dk. garnet (same color as the letters).
Next up is my mini sampler:
 Doesn't it look like I've done a lot? I should remind you that this measures only 4 x 6 inches so it's quick to stitch, I was able to add 6 colors from last time. Ooh, look at those black sheep!
Finally, there really wasn't any Black Friday deals on stitching last week, but that didn't stop me from ordering some patterns online. Yes, I have seen on some blogs and flosstubes that peeps are already planning their 2016 projects. Some even already started kitting:) Hopefully my purchases arrive before the new year.
I plan to stitch on Reindeer Games this week, and possibly Happy Day.
Belated Thanksgiving.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Tuesday, November 24, 2015

Reindeer Games

Hello dear blogging friends.
This week Reindeer Games is catching up to speed. I have finished all their names and more...
I used gold on the trees instead of white to add glitter. Here's a look on the white that I started for the snow (at the bottom of those two trees):
If there's one thing I know, this snow desperately screams "makeover." You can hardly see it at any angle...
  So I bought these:
It will be another first for me, sounds crazy but I never tried Light effects and satin floss before. I hope they add the needed sparkle since I don't intend to stitch the border (supposed to be green and white). The border makes it harder to center the piece on a frame (if I decide to do it myself, teehee).
I guess this means I'll be frogging next then shift to Contented Cat.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Sunday, November 22, 2015

Giving in

Hello again dear friends.
"Another" promising start. I have every good intention for picking this one up (to the detriment of Happy Day
16 ct. seems to be ruling my stitching universe right now. I have leftover aida from Contented Cat, a little piece, fitting for a small sampler. So, by every good intention I mean using up that scrap and...semi-fulfilling(?) one of my 2015 Goals. Remember goal #1? I know you wouldn't, haha. Okay, I've checked that off long time ago, I did an alphabet sampler already. But I was supposed to get something with sheep (because it's the "Year of the Sheep"... I don't know whose insane idea came up with it...oops, that was me!)
It's Hope and Comfort sampler from Feb. 2010 issue of Cross Country Stitching (again). At 16 ct. it only measures 4 x 6 inches, just the size of a photograph. I think it isn't all bad since it's small, I can easily go back to the other ones. As I've read from others, there's no such thing as having too many WIPs, hmm.
And because there's no way I can finish a Thanksgiving piece, I'm just looking on the net on this theme for next year.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Saturday, November 21, 2015

Contented Kitty

Hello dear friends. I hope each of you are having a nice weekend, stitching or not. First off, thanks for the kind words on Happy Day:) truly appreciate it!
Contented Cat is in full swing. I had an extra day off this past week and since there's nothing else to do...
 Wait, that's not what I meant with full swing. That's where I stopped on the eve of my one day rest. I finished vy. dark brown gray (3021) and started dark navy blue (823) with a dash of dark mocha beige (3862).

This is where I got to on that day til today:
To my surprise and delight, I had fun with 16ct. and the repetitive pattern, no matter if my finger now has a visible indentation from holding that little needle, hehe. Finished off the two colors I started... 
And now I have to face the looming sacrifice called Laundry...
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Thursday, November 19, 2015

Happy Day is here again

Hello dear friends and new friends:) 
My overdue post is finally here... Let the braggin' begin, lol.
 They KISS!
 Light tawny and white stitching mostly on the canopy, window panes, house, skin, flowers. I know the photos are still kinda dark, blehh. I can't seem to capture how vibrant this is... Photography is not my strong suit it seems. I'm including the first one I got that turned out dim which made me put off posting, and the newer shot below, not much difference!

 If you notice I've begun tackling the backstitch on the right side of the car. I hope I'd be able to maintain the momentum (which I highly doubt:(
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Stitching for a Frame

Hello dear friends.
Yes, I know, I know... I should be posting on Happy Day but then I have not taken that photo yet and to be honest I have not put in a single stitch after (oh my, what a bad stitcher and blogger! too lazy to unfurl the piece:(
The past weekend I stumbled upon a cheap find... There's this store near the Michaels I go to. I saw a frame that's on clearance at $3.50, not really a beauty, but at that price, of course I had to get it:) It measures 9 x 7. I do not have a stitched-up project for that size, so... 
 I had to find a quick easy stitch from the magazine pile.
Let's see how this reverse process can improve my ever-growing framing skills, haha!
This one is a perfect fit in 16count! Again, 16 count! My oh my, I think someone's smaller-than-14count fear is slowly being resolved:)
This one is called Contented Cat from Cross Country Stitching (Special Issue, Spring 2002). I already started the letters (814) on natural aida. It almost has the same pallette of the Polka Dot Alphabet I did this year, so I think I'll be enjoying this one as well.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Sunday, November 15, 2015

Reindeer Games...Again

Hello friendly bloggers.
It's another Reindeer Games update. I was not quite satisfied with the picture I got on Happy Day, I was thrown into a loop there when I saw just how dark it came out (I usually stitch at night:(
This photo can pass though:

I finished the black brown - noses and hooves. Then came medium yellow (743) with the treetop stars (I'm not fed up with this hue yet, I actually enjoyed it). I have started the white which goes on the house and reindeer. I did a purchase a couple of weeks ago for white Kreinik which I planned on substituting for the snowflakes, but it doesn't seem to make much difference on the fabric, so I'm holding off on that for now. I will be moving on to the reindeer names instead.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Wednesday, November 11, 2015

Reindeer Games

Hello dear bloggers.
I took a break from Happy Day. No worries, I'll definitely get back to it sometime this week.
I put in some stitches on Reindeer Games: 
 I did some black brown (3371) which goes on the windows, haven't finished this color though. I also started light brown (435), only two reindeer remain.
This is all for now.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Sunday, November 8, 2015

All Yellow Now

Hello friendly bloggers. Didn't I tell you last time it's going to be a lemony splash for Happy Day WIP? And it will be! Read on...
When I stitched the yellow, it made me ponder on the last time I had so much fun with this color... Petal Fairy's dress! I felt kind of guilty as she has not been on the stitching table for quite a while. I'm still on the fence if I will be seeing her sometime soon or just tell her to see me next year:(
Anyway, back to Happy Day:
 Shades of yellow goodness on the flowers by the window, girl's dress and the beetle.
  I have now started stitching on the lightest skin tone, same goes for the house. After that will be white and...backstitch (sigh).
Before I end this post, I want to thank all of you for your kind comments. I'm sooo grateful to be reading words from wonderful stitchers!
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Wednesday, November 4, 2015

Back to Reindeer Games

Hello dear friends.
I just had to do dark moss green (#580), these are the leaves on the trees... so no more reindeer poop in sight, haha.
 Doesn't that look much better? haha. 
I have been mainly yellow-stitching on Happy Day. I'm not sure when I'll be posting about it, but I'm sure having fun.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!