Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Petal Fairy XL

Hello friends. 
I'm stitching Petal Fairy on a 14ct. beige aida instead of the linen it requires (for reasons stated in my post a long time ago). And I did not expect it to be this HUGE.

Yep, I said huge because it's covering most of my body while stitching. Please, no questions about height. I think I plateaued at the tender age of 12, lol.

Here it is, with 2 shades in.
 Do you hear what I hear? Doesn't it look like a giant ear?
Can't avoid those creases due to handling difficulties.
I caught DH eyeing my swamped state. That look that either says he feels sorry for you or he feels sorry for himself...or maybe both, haha. (Oh well, as long as I'm happy, I know he's happy).
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Monday, April 27, 2015

On Track (for now)

Hello dear bloggers. I hope you all had a nice, relaxing weekend.
Done with the greens and all the whole xstitch on the background. Here's Summer Fragrance in various lighting (coz I can't make up my mind if she looks better on spotlight or dim lights to hide the white gridlines, hehe)

Gazillion of halfstitches in the background up next. 
At this point I can already sense getting off track (what else is new?). I'm trying to figure out how to manage her future. Should I stitch by block/page or by colors still. Then comes the backstitch...ooh, I feel a headache coming my way, hahaha.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Saturday, April 25, 2015

Crazy Cool

Hello again friends. Want to see something crazy cool?
 Yep, DH thinks it's crazy, I think it's cool.
Two ORT jars to see me through. One for Summer Fragrance and one for ABC Sampler. I was monitoring their orts to keep me on track on both pieces. Even if sampler proved to be more stitcher-friendly, there's no playing favorites on this side of the stitching table, lol.

Want to see something crazier, cooler?
 ORT jars galore! Ridiculous huh? Don't worry (that includes you DH), 3 will be my max.  Just wanted to take a group picture of the 3 little stooges before I empty out the sampler's. 
I think you've already guessed what the last one's for. Yes, finally put in the first stitch on Fairy, it's been long time coming. I hope I don't get tempted to start a new one to fill in the sampler's spot. I think I'm good, got my hands full right now.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Friday, April 24, 2015

Petal Fairy preps

Hello blogging friends. Now would you think I'm going to waste time regarding this matter:
Yes, finally... I have gathered the stuff for Petal Fairy (deal is a deal). There's something missing though, overlooked the Kreinik when I ordered online. No luck with Michael's and Joann. So I guess I need to get it online. Anyway that will be one of the last to be stitched, so I'm okay for now. Time to cut that fabric to size, woohoo!
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Thursday, April 23, 2015

ABC Sampler Finish

Hello friends. Dance day (or night) at last.

 Done with all the stitches. Well, for me it's done. The magazine chart actually had small quilt heart buttons (in autumn colors) scattered on the big alphabets. The buttons are no longer available at Jeremiah Junction, looked it up on Amazon and they have it for around $5-6. I think the design is ornate enough. Should 9 buttons make a big difference and at that price? It's already on my wishlist, maybe when the price gets cheaper I'll bite.
Zoom in that woman's evil smile please, Petal Fairy awaits.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Almost there

Hello friends. First of all, let me just say my heart is filled with happiness from all the nice and encouraging comments you gave, I think it might burst (oh no, we don't want that now do we? Haha.) Thank you so much, now I'm attacking this sampler with renewed energy (yes, the Lady drained me back there).
I'm backstitching the middle column now.
DH is in the mood for jazzy lounge ambience. Fine by me, I need something soothing while I'm racing to the finish line like a fool, so eager to start Petal Fairy ;) 
 Personal favorites - My one and only love & Skylark. Nothing beats classic (don't say old) romantic music.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching.

Tuesday, April 21, 2015

The Lady's back

Hello friends. With much pride for this post... I think it's worth the whole week of hiding her from the radar. The Lady's back with a vengeance!
 I'm done with all the flowers (unless I missed a spot or two)! The lighter shades making the reds pop out. Next will be four shades of green on her bouquet. Isn't she gorgeous? 
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching.

Monday, April 20, 2015

Sneak Peek

Hello bloggers. I'm done with the running stitch and just started the backstitch.
For this particular shoot, DH finally plays something from this millenium. He likes Allman Brothers Band and their spawns. Some moving guitar playing here, with Gregg Allman vocals in one of the tracks. Bluesy manly voice? Count me in.
 I'm backstitching the first column of letters. The polka dots are now more visible. 
I purposely did not unfurl the whole piece so there would be a surprise element when I blog that finish (drama queen is in the house). I think I better get those dancing shoes ready.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Saturday, April 18, 2015

Hardworking companion

Hello bloggers. Another needle gone. It was the Lady's fault, not mine (am I getting into the habit of fingerpointing or what! hah). I'm here going insane stitching the Lady to catch up a bit with my sampler.
This is where he (literally) lost his head and went to needle heaven... "among the roses"... it's intentionally made blurry, believe me when I tell you it's vertigo worthy (my next update will be awesome, teehee). Well done, needle, well done.

Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Blogging Woes

Hi Friends. I admit I have been remiss in my reading duties the past weeks. Not entirely my fault. See, I do my blogposts using laptop at home, where I download pictures, once done I switch it off and keep the whole thing (laptop, charger, mouse) away from the table where I stitch under the ottlite. I catch up on the reading list when I'm on the go using Android tab.
Well, guess what. This message kept appearing for the past week or so.
At first it was by sheer luck, turn it off, rest it for a while, turn it on again then everything's running again. Now, it didn't budge.
I stared at it for a good five minutes thinking it would be embarrassed at its failure and start working again. Five minutes wasted, switch off, switch on, same message. Repeat step one. An hour later, same thing. It felt like having a detox (honestly, I'm not really into social media, lol). 
I called big niece, said she doesn't use android but would be happy to help if it's in her hands or "why don't you search the net" ( yeah right, more confusing for me). I read that the easiest way was to reset the tab. Oh me, oh my. 
It will be weekend by the time I visit. I even considered asking little niece (yup, the one using android for minecraft and lots of other games). Am I really putting my gadget fate into gradeschool hands? ("Where is my cool aunt? what did you do to her?")
So I succumbed to the inevitable. RESET. Gone were the videos and silly snapshots. Good thing they're not that many. Just wanted to let the frustration out. 
There, now I'm okay. Time to recharge and read those blogs.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching.

Monday, April 13, 2015

ABC Sampler WIP

It's me again. As I said in my last post, here's the sampler:
 All xstitches done, whoopee! From here on I will be running and backstitching my way to the finish line, woohoo!
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching!

Summer Fragrance WIP

Hello bloggers. I'm excited to show you the Lady's progress. She's been begging for some exposure, and I feel she deserves it. So here she is:

 I can definitely see her face now. I also added more reds on the flowers. I asked DH what he sees... "A woman gardening" (uh, okay, that good huh?). I think he's imagining her right hand as a trowel, lol. Next post will be the sampler.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching.

Friday, April 10, 2015

Getting Restless

Hello friends. I'm in a mad stitcher mode this week as I made a deal with myself (for real, a deal with myself... as if I can trust who I'm dealing with, lol). I made a commitment to finish one WIP before starting Petal Fairy, so I'm pinning my hopes on the sampler. Here's where I am so far:
Notice the border's flowers are all filled in? Next I will be finishing the hearts, and the polka dots on the big letters. 

Like a teenage giggling crush I found myself stealing glances at Petal Fairy before going to sleep, right after I'm done stitching. Yes, I kept the fairy hidden so I won't be tempted, hehe.
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching.

Tuesday, April 7, 2015

ABC Sampler WIP

Hello bloggers. Time to check in for my sampler progress.
 All alphabets done. Yay! Only 5 light color threads remaining for xstitch and then the finishing touches. 
At this point I'm keeping Summer Fragrance under wraps, I've done some progress on her too but I feel these two need their own space as they get near the finish line (but it's a long way to go for the Lady due to complicated stitching beyond my level, haha).
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching.

Sunday, April 5, 2015

Girls' Day Out

Happy Easter everyone;)
Yesterday I went to AC Moore store with my brother-in-law's sister. She's on a massive yarn hunt lately. Since she got 'hooked' on different crochet projects, she's been collecting all colors. My dear sis was at work yesterday so little niece tagged along. Within minutes the cart is filled. The store had 20% off for total purchase (including sale items).
I'm so pleased with my purchase:
 Giraffe neck pillow came home with us, little niece won't let go.
 These quilted totes are no Vera Bradley but at a cheap price, it's a steal. I couldn't pass up on the lightweight and functionality of these totes. They are perfect for stitching on the go. The two large totes (18x15x6) are big enough to hold my stitching stuff and laptop when I go to sis' house, the inside is lined with 6 pockets, snap closure, and one pocket outside. Priced at $11.99 each. Take a look at the cute lining inside.
 The smaller tote (15x12.5x4) is also lined with 6 pockets inside, 3 mini pockets outside and has a zipper closure. This is priced at $9.59.
The design may be too bright or loud for some but I think they're pretty for 'crafts' purpose. Bottom line is they don't cost a fortune, lol.
I also bought 30x36 14ct aida in Natural at $3. 
This is all for now. 
Thanks for visiting. Happy Stitching.